Congratulations!!
Staff Mobile Apps Launch
CBSE
Examination Helpline
Online Fee Payment

NOTICE BOARD

  • Home
  • Academics
  • Competitive Exams

Competitive Exams

Competitive Exams / Educational Tests Conducted by External Agencies - 2011 - 2012

Exam Conducting Agency Class Month Date
National talent search exam(NTSE) First Round Directorate of Education NCERT VIII 20/11/2011
National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation(Computer Department) III - XII 27/09/2011
National Science Olympiad(NSO ) First Round & Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation III - XII 17/11/2011
12/02/2012
Education Test(I B T ) Australian Council for Educational Research III - X 4/11/2011
All Indian Talent Search Exam(AITSE) Children’s Education Trust V - XII Not conducted this year
ASSET Educational Initiatives III - XII 1-10/12/2011
Junior Science Talent Search Exam(JSTSE) Directorate of Education NCERT IX 31/01/2012
National science talent search exam(NSTSE) First Round Second Round Unified council III-XII 04/12/2011
20/01/2012
National Maths Olympiad Contest(NMOC) __ VI – XII 27/01/2011
International Mathematic Olympiad(IMO) First Round, Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation III-XII 8/12/2011
12/02/2012
Regional Maths Olympiad(RMO) __ VI – XII 4/12/2012
International English Olympiad(IEO) Science Olympiad Foundation VI – XII 19/01/2012

Analysis of Participation in Various Competitive Exams

Educational Tests Conducted By

External Agencies 2011 – 2012 (Department of Computer Science) The Department of Computer Science National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) 2011 at our school. A total of 369 students participated in NCO 2011. Out of which, 37 students qualified for NCO 2nd level and were awarded with merit certificates, CD prizes. One student of class 4, Rajdeep Singh Dhingra got Rank 2 at State Level and International Rank 5


Monica Sahni
(School coordinator for NCO and UCO)
Date: 28.03.12


Science Olympiad Foundation 11th National Cyber Olympiad
(2nd Level Exam Result - Sheet)


SCHOOL: (DL0142) DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL
MATHURA ROAD, POST BOX NO.3042
NEW DELHI, DELHI
S.NO Roll No. Student Name Total Marks International Rank State Bank
1 DL0142-03-058 YAKSHITA JAIN 23 581 125
2 DL0142-04-029 SABHYA SHARMA 27 398 77
3 DL0142-04-102 TANVEEN DHINGRA 28 263 43
4 DL0142-05-008 RAJDEEP SINGH DHINGRA 44 5 2
5 DL0142-06-043 ANKITA HALDAR 38 123 20
6 DL0142-07-047 ADITYA RAMACHANDRAN 23 828 119
7 DL0142-08-034 ADITYA MEHTA AB __ __
8 DL0142-09-011 ROHIT AGGARWAL 35 325 48
9 DL0142-09-024 DRISHTI PARWANDA 28 604 84
10 DL0142-09-026 RISHABH SRIVASTAVA 36 249 37
11 DL0142-09-030 LAKSHAY KUMAR 26 692 102
12 DL0142-09-033 PRANAV JAIN 35 307 46
13 DL0142-09-035 YASH KRIPLANI AB __ __
14 DL0142-09-037 SAUMYA GUPTA 33 397 57
15 DL0142-09-040 JIBRAAN MANSOOR 35 310 47
16 DL0142-09-041 43 SARTHAK SRIVASTAVA __ 36 284
17 DL0142-09-042 MRIDUL SHARMA 30 561 77
18 DL0142-09-043 ARJUN KHERA 36 266 39
19 DL0142-09-044 NAVODIT SAI 41 58 9
20 DL0142-09-048 SHAURYA CHAUHAN 30 540 73
21 DL0142-09-051 SHARAD B JAIN 30 559 76
22 DL0142-10-003 PARAS CHOPRA 35 125 23
23 DL0142-10-012 VAIBHAV BHAGEE 38 56 9
24 DL0142-10-013 IQBAL SINGH GULATI 27 414 75
25 DL0142-11-015 RACHIT CHOPRA 28 153 23
26 DL0142-11-021 SOMANSHU DHINGRA __ AB __
27 DL0142-11-022 VARUN GHAI AB __ __
28 DL0142-11-030 HARPREET SINGH AB __ __
29 DL0142-11-031 VRINDA MALHOTRA AB __ __
30 DL0142-11-034 HARSH CHAUHAN AB __ __
31 DL0142-11-076 HANSIKA GULLAH AB __ __
32 DL0142-12-001 SHREYES JAIN 28 276 51
33 DL0142-12-005 SHARDUL SAHDEV AB __ __
34 DL0142-12-008 SANCHIT GUPTA 34 145 28
35 DL0142-12-009 MISHAL AB __ __
36 DL0142-12-010 PARICHIT KOTAWALA 25 324 58
37 DL0142-12-011 AYUSH JAGGI 34 146 29
38 DL0142-12-012 MD HALIM AB __ __

Student Qualified For Second Round 12 Feb. 2012 (9.7%)

Class VI VII VIII IX X XI XII Total
Total No. of Student 1 1 2 1 4 3 4 16

14TH National Science Olmpiad School - Topper Medal Winners

Name Class International Rank
Devesh Maheshwari 3 752
Vikram Singla 4 1892
Rajeep Singh Dhingra 5 1446
Ankita Haldar 6 326
Anubha Mangla 7 336
Siddharth Basu 8 61
Tushit Dhar 9 561
Paras Chopra 10 120
Kunal Jain 1B 4
Shubham Singhal 1M 229
Vaibhav Vishal 2B 101
Jalaj Pandey 2M 1378

Science Olympiad Foundation 14th National Science Olympiad
(2nd Level Exam Result - Sheet)


SCHOOL: (DL0142) DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL
MATHURA ROAD, POST BOX NO.3042
NEW DELHI, DELHI
S.NO Roll No. Student Name Total Marks International Rank State Bank
1 DL0142-03-099 DEVESH MAHESHWARI 28 390 67
2 DL0142-04-135 VIKRAM SINGLA 28 365 62
3 DL0142-05-008 RAJDEEP SINGH DHINGRA 41 276 46
4 DL0142-06-043 ANKITA HALDAR 45 103 21
5 DL0142-07-005 ANUBHA MANGLA 41 153 23
6 DL0142-08-034 ADITYA MEHTA 41 134 22
7 DL0142-08-082 SIDDHARTH BASU 40 189 27
8 DL0142-09-020 TUSHIT DHAR 36 134 17
9 DL0142-10-003 PARAS CHOPRA 40 193 36
10 DL0142-10-012 VAIBHAV BHAGEE 45 17 2
11 DL0142-10-014 TUSHAR GUPTA 27 1377 167
12 DL0142-10-015 SARTHAK MOORJANI 23 1682 201
13 DL0142-1B-001 KUNAL JAIN 35 16 5
14 DL0142-1M-008 SHUBHAM SINGHAL 19 418 61
15 DL0142-1M-045 MANPRIYA KAUR 30 48 6
16 DL0142-2B-019 VAIBHAV VISHAL 24 185 33
17 DL0142-2B-020 ARJUN ADIT 18 363 56
18 DL0142-2B-023 ANMOL DEWAN AB __ __
19 DL0142-2M-003 JALAJ PANDEY 24 265 34

Note:

State Level Award Functions to felicitate top 3 rank holders for each class, exam and state will commence in April. Intimation will be sent to schools and winning students. The top 3 International Rank Holders for each class and Olympiad will be awarded separately and will not be considered for State Level Awards.

Certificates / prizes for other winners will be dispatched to schools commencing April'12.

VAIBHAV BHAGEE – Awarded certificate of merit, silver medal and cash prize Rs. 2500/-

KUNAL JAIN - Awarded certificate of merit, bronze medal and cash prize Rs. 2500/-

MANPRIYA KAUR- Awarded certificate of merit, cash prize Rs. 1000/-

EXAM: IMO (5th International Mathematic Olympiad 8 Dec. 2011)- First Round

Class VI VII VIII IX X XI XII Total
Total No. of Student 53 57 68 55 28 72 16 349
No. Appeared 48 52 66 52 24 60 4 306

5TH National Mathematics Olympiad School - Topper Medal Winners

Name Class International Rank
Sachi Jagwan 3 2119
Sabhya Sharma 4 261
Rajdeep Singh Dhingra 5 634
Ankita Haldar 6 826
Anubha Mangla 7 114
Yuthika Khanna 8 365
Navodit Sai 9 1205
Paras Chopra 10 156
Manpriya Kaur 11 174
Sanchit Gupta 12 459

Student Qualified For Second Round 12 Feb. 2012 (7.9%)

Class VI VII VIII IX X XI XII Total
Total No. of Student 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 11

Science Olympiad Foundation

5th International Mathematics Olympiad
(2nd Level Exam Result - Sheet)

SCHOOL: (DL0142) DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL
MATHURA ROAD, POST BOX NO.3042
NEW DELHI, DELHI
S.NO Roll No. Student Name Total Marks International Rank State Bank
1 DL0142-03-079 SACHI JAGWAN 27 508 91
2 DL0142-04-029 SABHYA SHARMA 32 190 40
3 DL0142-04-102 TANVEEN DHINGRA 29 493 91
4 DL0142-05-008 RAJDEEP SINGH DHINGRA 42 190 34
5 DL0142-06-043 ANKITA HALDAR 47 2 1
6 DL0142-07-005 ANUBHA MANGLA 43 119 20
7 DL0142-08-019 YUTHIKA KHANNA 41 31 5
8 DL0142-09-044 NAVODIT SAI 43 54 11
9 DL0142-10-003 PARAS CHOPRA 45 13 4
10 DL0142-10-012 VAIBHAV BHAGEE 43 47 9
11 DL0142-10-017 SOMANSHU DHINGRA AB __ __
12 DL0142-11-085 MANPRIYA KAUR 29 215 33
13 DL0142-12-001 SHREYES JAIN 28 268 34
14 DL0142-12-008 SANCHIT GUPTA 32 137 15

State Level Award Functions to felicitate top 3 rank holders for each class, exam and state will commence in April. Intimation will be sent to schools and winning students. The top 3 International Rank Holders for each class and Olympiad will be awarded separately and will not be considered for State Level Awards.

Certificates / prizes for other winners will be dispatched to schools commencing April'12.

ANKITA HALDAR – Awarded certificate of merit, Gold Medal and Laptop

YUTHIKA KHANNA - Awarded certificate of merit and Cash Prize Rs. 1,000/-

PARAS CHOPRA - Awarded certificate of merit and Cash Prize Rs. 2,500/-

VAIBHAV BHAGEE - Awarded certificate of merit and Cash Prize Rs. 1,000/-

EXAM: IMO (2nd International English Olympiad 19 Jan. 2012)

Class VI VII VIII IX X XI XII Total
Total No. of Student 38 34 33 33 12 36 Nil 186
No. Appeared 33 33 30 27 11 24 Nil 158

Students who performed well in the exam

S. No Name Class School Rank State Rank International Rank
1 Jas Malik 6 2 66 1284
2 Nilabh Jha – School Topper 6 1 58 1191
3 Rupesh K. Sharma 6 3 101 1951
4 Umang Jain 6 4 118 2274
5 Harsh Walia 7 3 55 782
6 Brahmnoor Singh 7 2 51 760
7 Sanjana Atal – School Topper 7 1 45 598
8 Divmehar Anand 7 4 112 1867
9 Srishti Katuri – School Topper 8 1 53 574
10 Yuthika Khanna 8 2 61 686
11 Atishi Miral 8 5 194 2359
12 Hardik Budhiraja 8 3 130 1541
13 Piyusha Rustagi 8 4 163 1881
14 Arjun Rai Gupta 9 3 36 434
15 Shaurya Chauhan 9 5 94 1021
16 Aditi Gupta – School Topper 9 1 24 310
17 Sarthak Agarwal (School Topper) 10 1 165 1446
18 Nidhi Jain 10 2 208 1815
19 Vaibhav Bhagee 10 5 486 3940
20 Sampurna Basu 10 3 378 3104
21 Shubham Singhal 11 9 344 2333
22 Piyush Singhal 11 11 417 2861
23 Tannishk Sharma 11 13 484 3335
24 Varun Ghai 11 10 373 2544
25 Abhishek Kohli 11 2 82 669
26 Akshay Khaneja 11 7 336 2269
27 Ajit Sapra 11 4 162 1146
28 Vrinda Malhotra – School Topper 11 1 45 418
29 Suhasini Jaipuria 11 8 343 2317
30 Sanya Khanijow 11 3 119 886
31 Urshila Bhuyam 11 6 260 1702
32 Apoorva Bansal 11 12 445 3009
33 Tilak Tewari 11 5 170 1193
34 Mohd Rahil 11 14 488 3352
35 Kishan Singh Bisht 11 15 535 3599

School Topper Awarded certificate of excellence and a gold medal

Comparison Asset - Out Standing Performance

Class 2007- 2008 2008- 2009 2009- 2010 2011- 2012
Total 3 13 22 81

Yuthika Khanna of class 8 D is among the “Top 10 performing students”
She will be awarded with a Book Award from Asset Team

DPS Science & Mathematics Talent Examination For Class IX was held

Roll No Name Total Marks Inter DPS Rank
063-09-135 Navodit Sai 1383 17

Navodit Sai - Awarded cash of Rs. 4,000/-

INSPIRE AWARD Navodit Sai and Kunal jain have been award cash Prize of Rs. 5,000/- to made a model on science which would be displayed at State Science Exhibition (Date will be announced later)

Following Teachers Would Accompany Him

He would be attending. The Summer Camp at
DPS HRD Centre DPS Dwarka Campus New Delhi
from 21 May 2012 to 26 May 2012

21.5.2012 Mrs. Rakhi Tyagi
22.5.2012 Mrs. Rashmi Bhartiya
23.5.2012 Mrs. Rakhi Tyagi
24.5.2012 Mrs. Neena Wason
25.5.2012 Mrs. Seema Misra
26.5.2012 Mrs. Neenu Sharma
21.5.2012 Mrs. Arveen Kaur

Competitive Exams/Educational Tests Conducted by External Agencies - 2010 - 2011

Exam Conducting Agency Class Month Date
NTSE (National talent search exam) First Round Directorate of Education NCERT VIII 21/11/2010
National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation (Computer Department) III - XII 01/09/2010
NSO (National Science Olympiad) First Round & Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation III - XII 01/09/2010 - 11/3/2011
I B T (Education Test) Australian Council for Educational Research III - X 03/12/2010
AITSE (All Indian Talent Search Exam) Children’s Education Trust V - XII 05/12/2010
ASSET Educational Initiatives III - XII Not Conducted this year
JSTSE (Junior Science Talent Search Exam) Directorate of Education NCERT IX 31/01/2011
NSTSE (National science talent search exam) Unified council III-XII 30/01/2011
IAIS (International Assessment of Indian Schools) Mc Milan & University of New South Wales Coordinator VI– VIII III - VIII Not Conducted this year
NMOC (National Maths Olympiad Contest) __ VI – XII 27/01/2011
IMO (International Mathematic Olympiad) First Round Second Round Science Olympiad Foundation III-XII 2/12/2010 - 20/2/2011
UCO (Unified Cyber Olympiad) Second Round Unified Council (Computer Department) VI – XII 1/09/10 - 28/11/2010
MMTTC (Mental Maths Twenty Ten Contest) Ibtida Shiksha Kendra VI – X VI – VIII 14/12/2010
POM (Premier Olympiad Maths and Science Contest) __ VI – XII 20/01/2011

Achievements (Competitive Exams 2010 - 11)

Junior Science Talent Search Exam (JSTS – 2010 - 2011)
The Junior Science Talent Search Exam 2010-2011 was held on 31.1.2011 conducted by Government of NCT Delhi, Directorate of Education, Delhi. Following students qualified the final round of interview which was held on Friday 16th July 2011 at the office of Science Branch Amar Colony Their names are as follows:

Paras Chopra IX - B X - B Rank 10th Cash award Rs. 2000
Vaibhav Bhagee IX – E X – E Rank 13th Cash award Rs. 2000
Pulkit Jain IX – C X – C Rank 32nd Cash award Rs. 1000

National Talent Search Exam (NTSE– 2010-2011)

One students of DPS Mathura Road, New Delhi have been declared NTSE Scholars.

Navodit Sai VIII - E IX - E

He was awarded a SCHOLARSHIP or Rs. 10,000 from school

13th NSO Final Round Result

13th National Science Olympiad Conducted by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi, was organized in school on 19th Nov. 2010

Final Result– 13th National Science Olympiad

13th National Science Olympiad Conducted by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi, was organized in school on 19th Nov. 2010

Name Class All India Rank
Tanveen Dhingra 3 333
Adnan Sheikh 3 465
Ankita Haldar 5 218
Aditya Mehta 7 133
Yuthika Khanna 7 263
Siddharth Basu 7 352
Navodit Sai 8 340
Paras Chopra 9 42
Vaibhav Bhagee 9 73
Kunal Jain 10 140
Ishaan Rajiv 2M 158

Students of classes IX to XII were awarded cash prizes 500/-
Students of classes VI to VIII were awarded CDs

4 IMO Final Result

International Mathematics Olympiad Conducted by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi, was organized in school on 10th December 2010 for students of Class III to XII

Name Class All India Rank Prize
Tanveen Dhingra 3 101 CD’s
Mohd Faizan Haider 4 182 CD’s
Ankita Haldar 5 14 2100/-
Namit Garg 7 72 CD’s
Shreya Gupta 7 313 CD’s
Yuthika Khanna 7 414 CD’s
Ayush Agarwal 8 378 CD’s
Paras Chopra 9 11 2100/-
Vaibhav Bhagee 9 42 500/-
Somanshu Dhingra 10 93 CD’s
Sanchit Gupta 11 451 CD’s
Ishaan Rajiv 12 121 CD’s

The All India Talent Search Examination (AITSE) organised by Children’s Education Trust, New Delhi. was conducted in the school on 6th December 2010
Final Result: Vidhi Malik 800/- Sanchit Sharma 800/-
Navodit Sai 900/- Somanshu Dhingra 1000/-

National Science Talent Search Exam (NSTSE)

National Science Talent Search Exam conducted by Unified Council was organized in school on 31-1-2010

Ankit Haldar of class VI is the school and national topper of class V in NSTSE. She has secured All India Rank 41. She has been awarded a gold medal, a BMA’s Talent & Olympiad Resource Book and a certificate of excellence.

Brahmnoor Singh of class VII is the school and national topper of class VI in NSTSE. He has secured All India Rank 88. He has been awarded a CD, BMA’s Talent & Olympiad Resource Book and a certificate of excellence discount coupon of 50% on unified knowledge box.

Shubhika Garg of class VIII is the school and national topper of class VII in NSTSE. She has secured All India Rank 3. She has been awarded a CD, BMA’s discount coupon of 25% on Ambition AIEEE correspondence course.

IBT Exam

Following students are awarded certificate of distinction & Honor in the IBT Exam

Name Present Class Distinction
Anubha Mangla 7 Science
Nipun Santosh 7 Science
Prajit 7 Science
Vidhi Malik 7 Maths
Aditya Mehta 8 Science
Atishi Miral 8 English & Science
Sanjana Shukla 8 English
Shubham 8 Science
Uday Vig 8 Science
Yuthika 8 English, Maths & Science

CBSE Aavishar Quiz Results

Result View Download
CBSE AAVISHKAR QUIZ
Introduction Of
Parents Help
Desk
Transfer
Certificate
Tender
Vacancy