Admission for Pre – School & Class 1 : 2019-20.
Congratulations to Sh. V.K.Shunglu, Chairman DPS Society – Padma Bhushan Awardee
Notice Board

Criteria for Academic Awards for the Year 2018-19

The eligibility criteria for being declared a scholar is as follows:

  • Minimum Attendance: 80% for Classes VI-X, 75% for Classes XI-XII

  • Scholastic Areas:

    • Classes VI-VIII: 85% and above in English, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and Hindi and 81% and above in 3rd Language.

    • Classes IX-X: 85% and above in English, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and 2nd Language.

    • Class XI:
      Science Stream: 75% and above in English and 80% and above ineach of the four main subjects
      Commerce Stream: 75% and above in each of the five main subjects
      Humanities Stream: 75% and above in each of the five main subjects

    • Class XII: 8-Years Scholar securing four A1s or more in Board Exams.

  • Co-Scholastic Areas:

    • Classes VI- X: The student must score a minimum Grade A in each: Work Experience, Art Education, Physical and Health Education, Life Skills, Attitudes and Co- Scholastic Activities.

Note

The following students will not be eligible for receiving any Academic Award:

  • A student who is issued a Yellow Card or was under suspension due to indiscipline, bullying, fighting, cheating, using foul/ abusive language.

  • A student who is guilty of misconduct such as indiscipline, bullying, fighting, cheating, using foul/ abusive language, etc.

  • A student who is found in possession of mobile phone in school.

  • A student who has appeared for any Retest/ Re Exam.

Criteria for being considered as a Scholar for New Admissions:

  • Only students of DPS (core/ satellite) are eligible.

  • He/ she must submit the following documentswith a covering letter to the Class Rep by July 31, 2018

    • Criteria of being a Scholar in the previous school.

    • Photocopy of Result/ Report Card issued by the last school.

    • Declaration from the previous school that they have not received any scholar certificate/ award in his/ her previous school.


Decision of the School Committee is final and binding

Accolades given to students:

  • Gown: Students receiving Scholar Badge for three consecutive years are given a Blue Blazer made to their size by the school.

  • Gold Medal: Students receiving Scholar Badge for six consecutive years are given a Gold Medal along with a Blue Blazer made to their size by the school.

  • Silver Medal: Students receiving Scholar Badge for six years with a one year gap are given a Silver Medal along with a Blue Blazer made to their size by the school. Silver Medalist will not receive a Gold Medal on becoming a scholar for six years.

  • Scholar Badge: Scholars of Classes V-XI. Students of Class XII who have been scholars for nineyears in succession are given a Gold Medal, provided they secure minimum four A1s in Board Exam.

  • All Rounder Award: Classes VI-XI: All Rounder Cup for excellence in Academics (Scholar), Sports and Co- Curricular activities.

  • Proficiency Certificate: Class XII: A certificate is given to a student securing five A1s in Board Exam.

  • Proficiency Awards: Classes VI-IX and XI: Marker Cup along with a certificate is given for achieving highest marks in a subject.

  • Principal’s Commendation Medal: Class X and XII:

    • Students securing highest marks in school (Class X): First three position holders

    • Students securing highest marks in Science, Commerce and Humanities Stream in school (Class XII)

    • Students securing highest marks in school for each subject.

  • Certificate of Merit: Classes X and XII: CBSE awards Certificate of Merit

  • BanwariLal Charitable Trust Marker Cup: It is awarded to a student of Class XII for being a topper in A.I.S.S.C.E.

  • Shri Mohan Lal and Smt. Shanti Devi Marker Cup For English Core for Class XI

  • Shri Ram Swaroop Marker Cup for Mathematics for Class XI

  • Shri Krishna Marker Cup for Physics for Class XI

  • Shri Vipin Garg Marker Cup for Chemistry for Class XI

  • Dr. D.R. Sethi Marker Cup for Biology for Class XI

  • Shri Raghunath Das Kapur Marker Cup for Computer Science for Class XI

  • Shri Vivek Bhasker Marker Cup for Accountancy for Class XI

  • Shri Amarnath Andley Marker Cup for Economics for Class XI

  • Mr. Bikramjit Nayyar Marker Cup for History for Class XI

  • Mr. K.L. Madan Marker Cup for Political Science for Class XI

  • Mr. Shafi Ahmed Qureshi Marker Cup for Geography for Class XI

  • Malinda Topa Marker Cup for Art for Class XI

  • Shri Shankaran Nair Marker Cup for Physical Education for Class XI

  • Ujjwal Iyer Marker Cup: It is awarded to ‘All Rounder’ of Class IX

  • N.D.A. Selection Award: Late 2nd Lt. I.K. Gupta Medal for highest marks in N.D.A. Selection Test. (A medal will be awarded to the DPS student securing the highest marks in the NDA Khadakvasla Selection Test. DPS students joining the NDA should inform the school.)

The school reserves the right to modify the above stated policy without prior notice.


Criteria for Selection of All Rounder for each Class

The student applying for the All Rounder Award should be a Scholar Badge Holder in the Academic Session being considered, should fulfill the Eligibility Criteria for Co-Curricular Awards and should excel in any one sport and be a part of the school team in that sport.

Students meeting the above criteria may apply to the Class Rep within two weeks of the result.