The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India has passed the order that bursting of firecrackers in the school premises is completely banned. If any student brings or is caught bursting crackers he/she will be expelled from the school.
Congratulations to Sh. V.K.Shunglu, Chairman DPS Society – Padma Bhushan Awardee
Notice Board

IPSC Chess Championship Boys (U-14, U-17 and U-19)
20th to 22nd July, 2019

DPS Mathura Road, hosted IPSC Chess Championship Boys (U-14, U-17 and U-19) from 20th to 22ndJuly, 2019. Total 14 IPSC schools from all over India took part in the tournament. 

The tournament was declared open by Ms Deeksha Khera (Principal, DPS Mathura Road, Ms Reema Sharma Vice Principal DPS Mathura Road graced the opening ceremony.

Two championships were organised during the event Team Event and Individual Event in all the three age categories. All the matches were officiated by qualified Arbiter. Selection of IPSC combined team for National School Games also took place during the championship.

FINAL RESULT OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Final Result Team U-14

Rank School
1 DPS R K PURAM
2 MODERN SCHOOL
3 DPS MATHURA ROAD
4 EMERALD HEIGHTS
5 RIMC DEHRADUN
6 THE MANN SCHOOL, DELHI
7 THE RAJKUMAR COLLEGE, RAIPUR
8 BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR, NAINITAL
9 SANSKAR VALLEY SCHOOL BHOAL

 

Final Result Individuals U-14

Rank Name School
1 SHIVANSH GUPTA DPS R K PURAM
2 SAMEDH AGGARWAL DPS R K PURAM
3 BHARDAWAJA B EMERALD HEIGHTS
4 VINAYAK JAIN MODERN SCHOOL
5 RIYAN AGGARWAL MODERN SCHOOL
6 AGRIM JAIN MODERN SCHOOL
7 AARAV ANAND BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL
8 SHAURYA VATTS  DPS MATHURA ROAD
9 SHAURYA GUPTA DPS R K PURAM
10 KUSHAGRA GHURYANI DPS MATHURA ROAD

 

Final Result Team U-17

Rank School
1 MODERN SCHOOL,BARAKHAMBA ROAD
2 DPS R K PURAM
3 EMERALD HEIGHTS, INDORE
4 BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR, NAINITAL
5 DALY COLLEGE INDORE
6 DPS MATHURA ROAD
7 THE SANSKAR VALLEY SCHOOL, BHOPAL
8 MAYO COLLEGE
9 THE ASSAM VALLEY SCHOOL
10 THE RAJKUMAR COLLEGE, RAIPUR
11 THE MANN SCHOOL, DELHI

 

Final Result Individuals U-17

Rank Name School
1 KUSHAGRA MOHAN HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
2 VAIBHAV MONDAL DPS R K PURAM
3 ABHIRAJ SINGH TAWAR EMERALD HEIGHTS
4 ARNAV GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
5 SAHIL DADWANI DALY COLLEGE INDORE
6 HARDIK JAIN EMERALD HEIGHTS
7 ARSHIN SIKKA DPS R K PURAM
8 DIVYA PANDEY EMERALD HEIGHTS
9 YASH MODI EMERALD HEIGHTS
10 RAGHAV SEHGAL DPS MATHURA ROAD

 

Final Result Team U-19

Rank School
1 DPS MATHURAROAD
2 DPS R K PURAM
3 MODERN SCHOOL BARAKHAMBA ROAD
4 BIRLA VIDYA MANIDR NAINITAL

 

Final Result Individuals U-19


Rank
Name SCHOOL
1 RUSHIL GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
2 SAURAV AGGARWAL DPS R K PURAM
3 RITVIK GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
4 ANIRUDH JAIN DPS MATHURA ROAD
5 SANKET JAIPURIA DPS R K PURAM
6 DHEERAJ BHATIA DPS MATHURA ROAD
7 ABHYUDAYA AROA MODERN SCHOOL
8 ANHAD SOOD DPS R K PURAM
9 MRADUL SINGH BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL
10 NAKSHATRA KANCHAN BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL

 

Overall Champion: DPS R.K.Puram

The following students are selected to represent IPSC boys combined team In National School Games in U-14, U-17 and U-19 age category for 2019-2020.

Under– 14 Age Group

Rank Name SCHOOL
1 SHIVANSH GUPTA DPS R K PURAM
2 SAMEDH AGGARWAL DPS R K PURAM
3 BHARDAWAJA B EMERALD HEIGHTS
4 VINAYAK JAIN MODERN SCHOOL
5 RIYAN AGGARWAL MODERN SCHOOL
  Standby  
6 AGRIM JAIN MODERN SCHOOL
7 AARAV ANAND BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL
8 SHAURYA VATTS  DPS MATHURA ROAD
9 SHAURYA GUPTA DPS R K PURAM
10 KUSHAGRA GHURYANI DPS MATHURA ROAD

 

Under– 17 Age Group

Rank Name SCHOOL
1 KUSHAGRA MOHAN HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
2 VAIBHAV MONDAL DPS R K PURAM
3 ABHIRAJ SINGH TAWAR EMERALD HEIGHTS
4 ARNAV GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
5 SAHIL DADWANI DALY COLLEGE INDORE
  Standby  
6 HARDIK JAIN EMERALD HEIGHTS
7 ARSHIN SIKKA DPS R K PURAM
8 DIVYA PANDEY EMERALD HEIGHTS
9 YASH MODI EMERALD HEIGHTS
10 RAGHAV SEHGAL DPS MATHURA ROAD

 

Under– 19 Age Group

Rank Name SCHOOL
1 RUSHIL GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
2 SAURAV AGGARWAL DPS R K PURAM
3 RITVIK GUPTA DPS MATHURA ROAD
4 ANIRUDH JAIN DPS MATHURA ROAD
5 SANKET JAIPURIA DPS R K PURAM
  Standby  
6 DHEERAJ BHATIA DPS MATHURA ROAD
7 ABHYUDAYA AROA MODERN SCHOOL
8 ANHAD SOOD DPS R K PURAM
9 MRADUL SINGH BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL
10 NAKSHATRA KANCHAN BIRLA VIDYA MANDIR NAINITAL

Tisha Bajaj (Class 4-C) wins 7 medals in June 2019


International Champions in Karate
Aahana Moda (VI-H) and Vivaan Moda (II-E)

  • International Championship for Karate (Martial Arts) was conducted in India on July 6-7, 2019 with 300+ contestants shortlisted from 10+ countries across the World

  • Aahana Moda (VI-H) and Vivaan Moda (II-E) won respective Karate fights vs. opponents with flying colors

    As a result, Aahana and Vivaan were awarded Gold Medals in respective categories as “International Champions in Karate”

  • This is the second time Aahana and Vivaan have won International Gold Medal for India, earlier being in Dec 2017


May and June 2019-20

Basketball

Yakshita Jain and Himakshi Nagpal represented Delhi state team in the 36th Youth National Basketball Championship held at Coimbatore from 14th to 21st May, 2019.

Mouli Arya of class 9th won gold medal in the 5 on 5 Basketball Tournament held at Basava School Sec- 23, Dwarka on 30th June, 2019. She also received Rs. 1100/- as cash prize.

Mouli Arya

All India IPSC Girls (U-14, U-17 and U-19) Chess Tournament 2019

Our school participated in All India IPSC Girls (U-14, U-17 and U-19) Chess Tournament 2019 from 27'n June to 29th June 2019 at Ashoka Hall Girls Residential School, Majkhali Almora, UttraKhand,

Category U-14 (Girls) won 15t prize trophy DPS, Mathura Road

14 Girls Team Name Class First Position
Guru Simar Kaur VIII-D
Laiba Razi VIII-H
Alika Lal VI-H
Aditi Agarwal VII-F
Anchita Lal VI-D

 

Category U-17 (Girls) won Ilnd Prize Trophy DPS, Mathura Road

Nimisha Agarwal IX-G Second Position
Paridhi Sharma XI-L
Vibhuti Malhotra X-A
Khushi Arora IX-B
Ishika Agarwal IX-H

 

All India IPSC Girls U-14 Individual Chess Tournament

Alike Lal VI-H 1st Position won trophy and won VIVO SmartPhone
Gursimar Kaur VIII-D 2nd Position
Aditya Agarwal VII-F 3rd Position;
Laiba Razi VIII-H 4th Position

Note: Alika Lal Class-VI-H, Gursimar Kaur VIII-D, Aditya Agarwal VII-F and Laika Razi VIII-H have been selected SGFI — 2019, Chess Tournament in U-14 Girls Category

Lawn tennis

Prabhmehar of class 3rd -D secured 1st position in U-8 Category and got cash prize Rs.2000/- in Shri K. L Bajaj Memorial Tennis Tournament from 3rd to 7th July 2019.

Shooting

Tisha Bajaj of class-4th C participated in three different shooting competitions in the month of June 2019, and won 7 medals including 4 gold medals and 2 silver.

Tisha first played the Netaji Subhash Ch. Bose Memorial Shooting Competition held from 12th to 16th June. She won Gold for Air Rifle and Silver in the Team Air Pistol event.

Tisha then participated in the Smt. Pushpa Rani Gupta Memorial Open held from 15th to 17th June. She won gold in Air Rifle, Silver in Air Pistol and gold in Air Pistol Team event.

Lastly, Tisha participated in the Maharaja Ranjit Singh Shooting Tournament from 29th to 30th June. She won gold in the Air Rifle event and a bronze in the Air Pistol event.

Swimming

Tanmay Das won 1 Gold in Back stroke and 1 Silver medal in Individual Medley in 36th Glen Mark Sub Junior and 46th Glen Junior National Aquatic Championship at Rajkot (Gujarat) from 26th to 30th June, 2019.


Khelo India Youth Games Swimming 2019

It is a very proud moment that our star swimmer Tanmay Daswon followingmedals in Khelo India Youth Games Swimming 2019 held at Shree Chatrapati Sports Complex Pune from 10th to 15th January 2019.

S.No. Events Achivements
1 50m Back stroke Gold
2 4X100m Medley relay Gold
3 100mBack stroke Silver
4 4X100m Free style Silver

In 63rd National School Games Swimming Championship held at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Swimming pool Complex, Delhi from 25th of November to 29th November 2018, he won the following medals in U-17 age group:

S.No. Events Achivements
1 4X100m Medley relay Gold
2 4x100m Free style relay Silver
3 50m Back stroke Gold
4 100m Back stroke Silver

In 33rd IPSC swimming championship organized by Rajkumar College, Raipur from 14th to 17th Oct, 2018, he won the following medals in Boys U-17 age group:

S.No. Events Achivements
1 200m Free style Gold
2 50m Back stroke Gold
3 100m Back stroke Gold
4 200m Individual Medley Gold
5 400m Individual Medley Gold
6 4X100m Free style Relay Silver

Vaibhav Kandpal, Alumni of DPS Mathura Road Batch 2017-18

Congratulations to Vaibhav Kandpal, alumni of DPS Mathura Road batch 2017-18, selected to represent India U-19 Cricket team for two test match series against South AfricaU-19 team that is going to be held at Thiruvananthapuram from 20th February, 2019 onwards.

Vaibhav, who grew an interest in the game at a very early age and made MS Dhoni his idol, got noticed during his under-14 days. His sincerity, commitment and performance have kept him in the mix and this season has been impressive. Vaibhav did his schooling from DPS Mathura Road, which helped Vaibhav work his way up to get admission in Sri Venkateshwara College. He is a student of political science knows, the importance of education, but cricket has kept him going. As Indian Captain Virat Kohli tells the upcoming players to keep their focus on the game, Vaibhav seems to be on the right path. As for his batting, Vaibhav prefers playing the waiting game, but can also play shots.

Swimming

It is a very proud moment that our star swimmer Tanamy Das won 2 gold and 2 silver medal In Khelo India Youth Games Swimming 2019 held at Shree Chatrapati Sports Complex Pune from 10th to 15th January 2019.

Basketball

Our school Basketball Girls U-12 and U-15 team became Runner’s Up in the 4th Inter School U-12 and U-15 CAGER’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT held at D.P.S Vashundara,Ghaziabad from 28th of January to 31st of January 2019.

Following are the team members

U-12 Category

S.noNAMECLASS
1HARLEEN KAUR SACHEDEVAVI-A
2AFIYA ARSHIVI-D
3LUBABA SHUJAVI-D
4FATIMA FIRDOSHVI-A
5LAYBAV-A
6ALIKA LALV-E
7JINAL SEHTIV-D
8ANVITA GOGIAV-D
9NOOR ARORAV-F
10KAVALNAIN KAURV-A
11ARSHIA JAINV-D
12SHRISHTI SRIVASTAVV-A

U-15 Category

S.noNAMECLASS
1 SAJI OBEROI IX-G
2 MOULI ARYA VII-D
3 VANSHIKA SINGH VIII-B
4 MUSKAN CHHABRA VIII-B
5 NAVYA KAUSHIK VIII-G
6 RIA RAJHAMSAN IX-H
7 NAVODITA GOEL VIII-C
8 ARUSHI TOPPO VIII-A
9 RAHAT SHEIJA VIII-B
10 SIYA GROVER VI-D
11 MITALI AHLAMAT VII-G
12 RASHI AHUJA VII-B

Sports Achievement 2018

Our school Girls Team won the National Level Inter DPS Table Tennis Tournament, held on July 21st and July 22nd, 2018

Team members are: - Ishita Gupta, Ameesha Dhal and TarushiBansal.

Our school Girls Table Tennis Team won the overall championship of IPSC Table Tennis tournament, held from 27th to 29th July 2018.

The team members are as follows:

Under 14 Under 17 Under 19
Puja Gitan Chopra Ishita Gupta
Deeva Ameesha
Diksha TarushiBansal
TavishiBansal
HarleenKaur

Our school U 14C Girls Team participated in the ALL INDIA IPSC BASKETBALL U-14 GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018-19 organised by The Genesis Global School , Noida from 4th to 6th July 2018.

It was proud moment for our school when our sub-junior Basketball Girls Team secured SECOND position. 11 school teams from different states participated in this competition where our school Girls team played extraordinary and marked its place in the position holders.

Sports Winning and Participation Record of Last 2 Years

Athletics

In Zonal Athletic Meet 2017 held at Thyagraj Stadium from 15 to 23 October 2017. Our school team won the following Medals:-

In U-19 Boys category:-

  • Jeevan Singh Rawat of Class XII won Gold in 800m, Silver in 1500m and 400m.

  • Abhijeet Jha bagged Gold in 200m, Silver in 400m and Bronze in 100m.

In U-17 Boys category:-

  • Amaan won Bronze Medal in 400m.

  • In U-19 Girls Category Aashita Jha won Gold in Javelin Throw, Silver in Discuss Throw and Shot Put event


Basketball

Tasha Ahmed won Gold Medal representing the Delhi Junior U-17 girls team at the 63 SGFI games held at Chhatrasaal Stadium, Delhi from 1 to 6 Dec 2017.

Yakshita Jain represented Delhi School Basketball girls U-17 in SGFI National Girls Basketball tournament held at Chhatrasaal Stadium from 1st to 6th Dec 2017 and won Gold Medal.

Saji Oberoi of Class VIII Represented Delhi State team in 44 Sub Junior National Basketball Championship held at Didwana, Rajasthan from 8 to 14 October 2017.

Nter School Tournament (Zone 25)

The girls Basketball team bagged the Champions title in all U-14, U-17, U-19 Zone 25 Inter School Basketball Tournament organised by Summer Field School, Kailash colony, from 24 to 28 July 2017.

Following were the participants in the Inter School Tournament.

U 14 Girls Team

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Saji Oberoi VIII A
2. Sinjini Singh VIII C
3. Ria Rajahamsam VIII B
4. Aashi
5. Mouli Arya VII D
6. Vanshika Singh VII F
7. Muskan Chhabra VII B
8. Mitali Ahlawat VI B
9. Navodita Goel VII C
10. Navya Kaushik VII E
11. Arushi Toppo VII A
12. Vidhi Gandhi VII G

U 14 Girls Team

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Tasha Ahmed X A
2. Sameeksha Gulati X E
3. Dhruvi Agarwal X H
4. Hema Sati X D
5. Bhavika Sachdeva X F
6. Yakshita Jain VIII B
7. Priya Singh VIII D
8. Harsheen Kaur Bindra VI B
9. Rashi Ahuja VI-B
10. Annanya Sighania VIII D

U 19 Girls Team

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Ria Agrawal XI-I
2. Garima Jain XI-L
3. Ritambara XI-E
4. Shambhavi Kunwar XII
5. Mudita Gupta XI-B
6. Radhika Kapoor XI-C
7. Vrinda Bansal XI-K
8. Neha Goel XI-B

Our school U 19 boys Basketball team became Zone 25 runners up in the Inter School Basketball Tournament organised by Summer Field School Kailash Colony, from 24 to 28 July 2017.

U-19 Boys Team

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Saksham Jain XII G
2. Chirag Jindal XII
3. Naman Gupta XI
4. Varun Chandra XI
5. Vedant Mishra XI
6. Vatsal Maheshwari XI-J
7. Kabeer Arora XI-L
8. Vanlalruatdika XI-D
9. Shishil XII-M
10. Tushar Negi XI-G
11. Azfar A .Hashmi XI-H
12. Arnav Rastogi XII-J

All India Indian Public School Confederation (IPSC) Girls Basketball Tournament

Our school U 19 Girls team bagged 2nd position in All India IPSC Basketball Girls U-19 Tournament held at The Lawrence School Sanawar from 7 Oct. to 11 Oct. 2017 where in Tasha Ahmed was adjudged as the most promising player of the tournament.

The team members were as follows:-

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Ria Agrawal XI-I
2. Garima Jain XI-L
3. Radhika Kapoor XI-C
4. Tasha Ahmed X-A
5. Sameeksha Gulati X- E
6. Dhruvi Agarwal X- H
7. Hema Sati X- D
8. Bhavika Sachdeva X- F
9. Yakshita Jain VIII-B
10. Priya Singh VIII-D
11. Jahanvi Sahni VIII-B

Our U-17 Girls Basketball Team secured 3rd position in All India IPSC National Girls Basketball Tournament 2017 organised by Mody School, Lakshmangarh Rajasthan from 6 to 11 Nov.2017.

The team members are as follows:-

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Tasha Ahmed X-A
2. Sameeksha Gulati X-E
3. Dhruvi Agarwal X-H
4. Hema Sati X- D
5. Bhavika Sachdeva X-F
6. Yakshita Jain VIII-B
7. Priya Singh VIII-D
8. Saji Oberoi VIII-A
9. Vernika Jain VIII
10. Vanshika Singh VII

23rd Ramjas Inter School Basketball Champions League Tournament

Our U-19 Girls Team secured 3rd position in The 23rd Ramjas Basketball Champions league Inter School Tournament 2017 where in 63 schools from and Delhi and NCR participated.

IPSC U-14 Girls Basketball Tournament

The girls’ team secured 3rd position in All India IPSC U-14 Girls Basketball Tournament 2017 organised by Vikas Vidyalya, Ranchi from 17 to 21 Nov, 2017.

The team members were as follows:-

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1 Saji Oberoi VIII-A
2 Sinjini Singh VIII-C
3 Ria Rajahamsam VIII-B
4 Aashi VIII-E
5 Mouli Arya VII-D
6 Vanshika Singh VII-F
7 Muskan Chhabra VII-B
8 Mitali Ahlawat VI-B
9 Navodita Goel VII-C
10 Navya Kaushik VII-E
11 Arushi Toppo VII-A
12 Vidhi Gandhi VII-G

U 14 Basketball Girls Team

Inter Zonal Basketball Tournament

Our school U-17 Basketball girls team became 2nd best team of Delhi State by winning Second Position in Inter Zonal Basketball Girls Tournament held at Chatrasal Stadium Model Town from 30 Oct. to 3 Nov, 2017. The team members were as follows:-

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Radhika Kapoor XI-C
2. Tasha Ahmed X-A
3. Sameeksha Gulati X-E
4. Dhruvi Agarwal X-H
5. Hema Sati X-D
6. Bhavika Sachdeva X-F
7. Yakshita Jain VIII-B
8. Priya Singh VIII-D

Our Junior U-12 Basketball Girls team secured 3rd position in the prestigious 23rd Ramjas Basketball Champions League Inter School Tournament 2017 in where 63 reputed schools participated. The tournament was organised by Ramjas School, R.K.Puram from 16 – 30 Nov 2017.

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Harleen Kaur V A
2. Vanshika V F
3. Aafiya V D
4. Iqra V C
5. Lubaba V G
6. Puja V D
7. Sneha V B
8. Fatima V A
9. Tarushi V C
10. Aashna V B
11. Aishwari V G
12. Tarini V E

Another feather was added by Sub Junior Basketball girl’s team by winning Silver Medal in the Raghubir Junior Modern School Basketball Tournament in where 16 teams participated, our girls put up a great show in the Finals with Modern School. The tournament was held at Junior Modern School from 12 Feb. to 16 Feb. 2018.

Harleen Kaur was adjudged as the best scorer of the tournament.

Team list is as follows:-

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/SEC
1. Harleen Kaur V A
2. Vanshika V F
3. Aafiya V D
4. Iqra V C
5. Lubaba V G
6. Puja V D
7. Sneha V B
8. Fatima V A
9. Loveena V A
10. Taraasha V A
11. Aishwari V G
12. Divijaa V D

Chess

Inter School Participation

S.NO. NAME CBSE IPSC NATIONAL INTERNATIONAL
1. ANIRUDH JAIN Chess Championship 2017 Organized by Rukmani Devi Jaipuria Public school from 4 to 7 Oct. 2017 WON 1st position in U-19 boys CBSE At Emerald Heights international school, Indore from 9th to 11 June2017.U-19 Boys won the championship U-19 and U-14 boys teams participated in CBSE National Chess Tournament -2017 organized by Sarala Birla Public School, Ranchi from 14 to 18 Nov.2017 Won the International Grandmaster Chess Tournament 2018 in Category “C” organized by Delhi Chess Association from 9 to 16 Jan, 2018.

S.NO. NAME CBSE IPSC
1. Kartikay Verma 1st position in U-19 boys participated in SGFI National Chess Tournament 2017 held at Warangal Telangana from 9 Nov. to 14 Nov. 2017. U-19 Boys won the championship won Silver Medal in U-19
2. Rushil Gupta 1st position in U-19 boys participated in SGFI National Chess Tournament 2017 held at Warangal Telangana from 9 Nov. to 14 Nov. 2017. U-19 Boys won the championship won Gold Medal in U-19
3. Ritvik Gupta 1st position in U-19 boys participated in SGFI National Chess Tournament 2017 held at Warangal Telangana from 9 Nov. to 14 Nov. 2017. U-19 Boys won the championship
4. Arnav Gupta 2nd position in U-14 Boys Team members Arnav Gupta Tarun Bansal Kartik Arora Shaurya Vats U-14 Boys secured 2nd position. won Gold Medal in U-14
5. Tarun BansaL 2nd position in U-14 Boys U-14 Boys secured 2nd position
6. Kartik Arora 2nd position in U-14 Boys U-14 Boys secured 2nd position
7. Vishrut Malhotra U-14 Boys secured 2nd position
9. Shaurya Vats 2nd position in U-14 Boys

In All India IPSC National Chess Tournament (Boys) 2017 held at Emerald Heights International school, Indore from 9 to 11 June2017.

U-19 Boys won the championship: Team members:

  • Kartikey Verma,

  • Rushil Gupta,

  • Ritvik Gupta,

  • Anirudh Jain

It is matter of proud for Delhi Public School Mathura Road that Anirudh Jain of Class VIII has won the International Grandmaster Chess Tournament 2018 in Category “C” organised by Delhi Chess Association from 9th to 16th Jan, 2018 at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in which 1300 players from all over the world took part. He received one big trophy and a cash Prize of Rs 2,51,000/- .It is also worth mentioning that no player from Delhi have ever won such a big amount in category ‘C”.

Cricket

In the boys U-19 cricket team secured 2nd position in first cricket tournament of the season H.H.Maharaja Madhavrao Scindia Memorial Cricket Tournament 2017 held at the Scindia School Gwalior .M.P. from 30th March to 4th April 2017.

Participant name

  • Vaibhav Kandpal

  • Honey Shokeen

  • Kshitiz kalra

  • Raghav Singhal

  • Vatsal Jain

  • Tejasv Singh

  • Rahul Choudhary

  • Akash Chauhan

  • Jayant Kashyap

  • Revant Rakyan

  • Karan Pandey

  • Harshil Jain

  • Utkarsh Jain

  • Samyak Jain

  • Karanjeet Singh

The Cricket U-19 boys Secured 3rd Position in the All India IPSC Tournament which was held at Vallabh Ashram School Valsad Gujarat from 28 Oct to 3 Nov 2017. Rahul Chaudhary was awarded the best bowler of the tournament.

The Cricket U-17 boys won the All India IPSC Tournament which was held at YPS Patiala from 28 Sep to 2 Oct 2017.

Manav Verma U-19 school team player represented Delhi Team in Vijay Merchant Trophy (detail).

Vaibhav Kandpal represented Delhi State team in CK Naidu Trophy.

Honey Shokeen, Aditya Sharma and Sidharth Singh represented IPSC combined Team in U-19 SGFI Cricket National Tournament held at Indore.

Rahul Chaudhary, Samyak Jain, Harshil Jain and Manav Verma represented IPSC combined Team in U-17 SGFI National Cricket Tournament 2017 held at Mumbai.

In GMR Dare Devil Inter School Cricket Tournament in which more than 60 schools from Delhi and NCR participated our school boys Cricket team stood runners up.

Participant name

  • Vaibhav Kandpal

  • Honey Shokeen

  • Kshitiz kalra

  • Raghav Singhal

  • Vatsal Jain

  • Tejasv Singh

  • Rahul Choudhary

  • Akash Chauhan

  • Jayant Kashyap

  • Revant Rakyan

  • Karan Pandey

  • Harshil Jain

  • Utkarsh Jain

  • Samyak Jain

  • Karanjeet Singh

Girls Cricket

Another feather added to school achievements and increase in the number of teams participating for the first time our girls Cricket team participated in All India IPSC Cricket Tournament 2017(Girls U-14) organised by Pinegrove School Dharampur from 24 to 28 Oct, 2017.

Spreeha and Tarini were represented IPSC combined team to in SGFI Cricket Nationals 2017 held at Indore.

Karate

Gehna Bansal of Class 10 A won Gold Medal in 13 Kotaka Cup held at Talkatora Stadium on 30 April 2017.

Aryan Billani of Class-9 A represented Delhi and won Silver Medal in National School Games Karate Championship 2017.

Ananya Aggarwal of Class X-A won Silver Medal represented India in 18Th Milo International Open Karate Championship held at Kuala Lumpur Malaysia on 13 -14 may 2017.

Disha Rastogi

National SMFI Karate Championship 2017:

  • 2nd POSITION- KATA (combination of moves)

  • 3rd POSITION- KUMITE (fight)

Football

Our school U-17 Football Boys participated in the all India IPSC Football tournament 2017 held at B.K. Birla Centre for Education, Pune from 21st to 25th June, 2017.

In 1st Paul George Memorial Football Tournament held at Paul George Global School, Alaknanda from 25 – 26 November 2017. Our U10 boy’s team won Bronze Medal.

Netball

Varun Chandra secured 3rd position in Netball Boys and Yakshita Jain won Gold in SGFI National School Games held at Chattisgarh from 22 to 28 Nov 2017.

Tennis

From L to R: - Raghav, Hemant Kumar (Coach), Jannat

Raghav Wadhwa won Gold Medal And Jannat Kaur Anand won Bronze Medal in All India IPSC Tennis Tournament 2017 held at Emerald Heights International School from 9 to 11 June 2017.

Jannat Kaur Anand our upcoming star of Class VIII–H secured 3rd position in PTT Asian U-14Tennis Championship held at Thailand from 25 Nov to 1 Dec, 2017.

Raghav Wadhva and Jannat Kaur Represented IPSC combined team in Tennis SGFI National School Games 2017 held at R.K. Khanna Stadium New Delhi from 4 to 12 Dec 2017.

Jannat Kaur Anand came out as winner in U-14 and U16 Girls Category in AITA Championship

Our school U-19 Boys participated in the DPS National Tennis tournament 2017 held at DPS Agra from 10 to 11 Nov, 2017.

Soft Tennis

Prabhsimran Kaur of Class VI –E participated in Soft Tennis SGFI National School Games from 11 to 15 Dec 2017

Volleyball

Ayesha Parveen represented IPSC combined team in Volleyball SGFI National School Games.

Swimming

Tanmay Das brought laurels not only to our school but also made our country proud by winning a Silver Medal in Pacific International World School Games held at Adelaide , Australia from 3 to 9 December 2017.

Tanmay Das of Class IX-F won Gold in 50m and Silver Medal 100 m back stroke in Junior Nationals Aquatic Championship held at Pune from 3 to 6 July.

Tanmay Das is also selected to represent India in Asian Age Group Swimming Meet which was held at Uzbekistan in September 2017.

Robin Sen of Class VI–H won Gold Medal in 4 x 50m Medley Relay, Silver Medal in 50m. Butterfly and 4 x 50 m free style relay in Sub Junior National Aquatic Meet held at Pune from 28 to 30 June 2017.

Jasmine Chawla, Vihaan Mehndirata and Aman Raj participated in Junior Aquatic Nationals.

Ankur Raj participated in Sub Junior Aquatic Nationals.

Report IPSC Tournaments

32nd All India IPSC Swimming Championship was held at Genesis Global School Noida from 13 July to 15 July 2017. 22 schools from all over the country took part in the meet and 14 swimmers from our school participated out of which 11 Swimmers got Gold Medal in different age groups. Our school was overall runner-up.

Vihaan Mendiratta (Under-19) was declared the best Swimmer with 4 Gold & 1 Bronze Medal.

  • 400m Free style - 1

  • 200m Individual Medley - 1

  • 400m Individual Medley - 1

  • 100m Butterfly - 1

  • 50m Butterfly - 3

In age group Under-17 Tanmay Das was declared the best swimmer with 6 Gold & 1 Silver Medal

  • 50m Back - 1

  • 100m Back - 1

  • 200m Back - 1

  • 200m Individual Medley - 1

  • 400m Individual Medley - 1

  • 4X100m Free style Relay - 1

  • 4X100m Medley Relay - 2

Arkan Qureshi: 1 Gold and 2 Silver

Kaif Qureshi: 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

Aman Raj: 1 Gold, and 3 Silver Medals

Boy’s Under-14

Robin Sen won 1 Gold and 4 Bronze Chirag Chhabra

  • 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Bronze

  • 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Bronze

Sambhav Chauhan

  • 4x100m Freestyle Relay- 3

Ayush Gupta

  • 4x100m Freestyle Relay- 3

Eklavya Chauhan

  • 4x100 Medley Relay- 3

Ankur Raj

  • 4x100 Medley Relay- 3

In Delhi State Aquatic meet our team brought many laurels, the tournament was organised by Delhi Swimming Association from 1 to 5 Sept 2017

Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • 200m Butterfly 2nd position

  • 100 m Butterfly 3rd position

Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • 200m Butterfly 2nd position

  • 100 m Butterfly 3rd position

Tanmay Das

  • 100 m Back Stroke 1st position

Robin Sen

  • 50 m Butterfly 1st position

  • 200 Individual Medley 3rd position

  • 50 m Breast Stroke 3rd position

Jasmine Chawla

  • 100m butterfly 1st position

  • 200m Butterfly 1st position

  • 200m Individual Medley 1st position

  • 400m Individaul Medley 1st position

  • 800m Freestyle 2nd position

Jasmine Chawla was declared the Best Swimmer of the Tournament.

In CBSE Central Zone Swimming Championship 2017 organised by Mother Divine School Rohini from 8 to 10 Sept, School team won following positions:

Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • 100 m Butterfly 2nd position

  • 200m Butterfly 2nd position

Robin Sen

  • 50 m Butterfly 2nd position

In IPSC Girls Aquatic meet held at Vidya Devi Jindal School, Hissar from 27 to 29 September 2017, our school won the following Medals:-

Jasmine Chawla

  • 400m Freestyle 1st position

  • 800 m freestyle 1st position

  • 200m Butterfly 1st Position

  • 200m Individual Medley 1st position

  • 400m Individual Medley 1st position

Aastha Atal

  • 50m Freestyle 3rd position

In CBSE National Swimming Championship held at Rishikool Vidya Peeth School Sonipat from 26 to 29 October, 2017 student bagged following Medals:-

Robin Sen

  • 50m butterfly 2nd Position

Jasmine Chawla

  • 400m Freestyle 1st position

  • 200m Individual medley 1st position

  • 400m Individual Medley 1st position

  • 200m Butterfly 2nd position

  • 800m Freestyle 2nd position

Jasmine was also declared the Best swimmer of the tournament

In Inter DPS National Boys Aquatic Meet organised by DPS Noida from 5 - 6 Nov our swimming team performed outstanding and won the following Medals:-

Tanmay Das

  • 50m Back stroke 1st position

  • 100m Back Stroke 1st position

  • 200m Back Stroke 1st position

  • 200m Freestyle 1st position

  • 200m Individual Medley 3rd position

Tanmay was also declared the Best Swimmer of the championship

Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • 200m Butterfly 1st position

  • 100m Butterfly 2nd position

Our school swimming team also won overall runners up trophy.

In Inter School Aquatic Meet held at Talkotara Stadium from 7 -11 Nov. 2017. Our students won following position:-

Tanmay Das

  • 50m Back stroke 1st position

  • 100m Back Stroke 2nd t position

  • 200m Back Stroke 3rd position

Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • 400m Freestyle 2nd position

  • 50m Butterfly 3rd position

  • 100m Butterfly 3rd position

Jasmine Chawla

  • 200m Breast Stroke 1st position

  • 200m Butterfly 1st position

  • 400m Individual Medley 2nd position

  • 50m Butterfly 3rd position

In Aquatic School National Games held at Talkatora Stadium New Delhi from 25 to 29 Nov 2017 our students represented Delhi State Team and won the following positions:

Tanmay Das

  • 4 X 100m Medley Relay 1st position

  • 4 X 100m Freestyle Relay 2nd position

  • 50m Back stroke 2nd position

  • 100m Back Stroke 3rd position

Jasmine Chawla

  • 200m Butterfly 3rd position

Following student represented IPSC combined team in School National Games 2017.

  • Vihaan Mehndiratta

  • Arkaan Qureshi

  • Kaif Qureshi

  • Robin Sen

  • Aastha Atal